The Antigo Red Robins girls swim team hosted Lakeland Thursday in its first home meet of the season at the Clara R. McKenna Aquatic Center.

With no fans in attendance due to Great Northern Conference COVID-19 rules, the Robins fell to a strong Lakeland squad by a 106-55 final score. Lakeland moved to 2-0 in conference meets and is now tied with Rhinelander atop the early standings.

Despite the loss, there were a few events that stood out for the Red Robins.

Even though Heather Arlen and Evie LeVeque took third and fourth places, respectively, in the 50 meter freestyle, their times were very respectable for this early point of the season.

LeVeque dropped her time in the event by more than a second from the team’s first meet, not an easy task in a sprint event.

LeVeque and Arlen also turned in their team’s lone first place finishes. LeVeque won the 100 meter freestyle in a time of 1:09.65, just .49 seconds faster than second place Nina Starynski of Lakeland. Arlen captured the 100 backstroke, touching the wall in 1:13.89.

“Heather continues to look really good in her backstroke event,” head coach Mary Ponasik said. “Her time was consistent with last week’s which is encouraging because we’ve been having some pretty tough practices.”

Ponasik continues her search to find swimmers to fit into the long distance events. This time it was Morgan Rank and Maggie Baginski stepping up to swim the 400 freestyle.

“Usually there is at least one distance swimmer on the team,” Ponasik explained. “I’m hoping by swimming different girls in that event I’ll find that distance swimmer.”

Rank took third in the 400, while Baginski was fifth.

Second place finishes on the night for the Lady Robins included Alyssa Tincher in the 200 meter individual medley and a pair of relay teams.

The quartet of Rank, Tincher, Arlen and LeVeque was runner-up in both the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Brooklyn Bender, Erika Gravitter, Olivia Braun and Baginski teamed up to take third in the 200 meter freestyle relay event.

Tincher also snagged a third in the 100 meter breaststroke, followed by teammates Gravitter and Braun in fourth and fifth, respectively.

Additionally, Braun was third in the 100 free and Baginski was third in the 200 freestyle.

The Robins fell to 1-1 on the season with the loss, next up is a trip to Medford on Thursday.

“I was really pleased with the effort of the entire team and am looking forward to going to Medford,” Ponasik added.

Scoring Summary

Lakeland 106, Antigo 55

Clara R. McKenna Aquatic Center

Thurs., Sept. 10, 2020

Individual Results

(Top 2 with Antigo placements)

200 Medley Relay — 1. Lakeland 1:33.89; 2. Antigo A (Rank, Tincher, Arlen, LeVeque) 2:28.38

200 Meter Freestyle— 1. Rylee Ahlborn (LUHS) 2:29.87; 2. Lacrosse Margitan (LUHS) 2:48.67; 3. Maggie Baginski (Ant.) 3:06.47; 4. Brooklyn Bender (Ant.) 3:06.68

200 Meter Individual Medley— 1. Naomi Hamerla (LUHS) 2:51.49; 2. Alyssa Tincher (Ant.) 3:01.54; 4. Morgan Rank (Ant.) 3:19.31

50 Meter Freestyle— 1. Josie Wentland (LUHS) 28.97; 2. Mariah Angove (LUHS) 29.67; 3. Heather Arlen (Ant.) 30.32; 4. Evie LeVeque (Ant.) 30.40; 6. Erika Gravitter (Ant.) 35.03

100 Meter Butterfly— 1. Brie Wescott (LUHS) 1:27.06; 2. Rylee Ahlborn (LUHS) 1:27.77

100 Meter Freestyle— 1. Evie LeVeque (Ant.) 1:09.65; 2. Nina Starynski (LUHS) 1:10.14; 3. Olivia Braun (Ant.) 1:29.40

400 Meter Freestyle— 1. Naomi Hamerla (LUHS) 5:25.22; 2. Megan Ross (LUHS) 5:51.78; 3. Morgan Rank (Ant.) 6:11.50; 5. Maggie Baginski (Ant.) 6:42.62

200 Meter Freestyle Relay—1. Lakeland B 2:08.93; 2. Lakeland A 2:09.56; 3. Antigo (Bender, Gravitter, Braun, Baginski) 2:28.87

100 Meter Backstroke—1. Heather Arlen (Ant.) 1:13.89; 2. Mariah Angove (LUHS) 1:16.53; 4. Brooklyn Bender (Ant.) 1:37.48

100 Meter Breaststroke—1. Josie Wentland (LUHS) 1:27.67; 2. Lacrosse Margitan (LUHS) 1:30.56; 3. Alyssa Tincher (Ant.) 1:35.73; 4. Erika Gravitter (Ant.) 1:47.71; 5. Olivia Braun (Ant.) 1:51.35

400 Meter Freestyle Relay— 1. Lakeland 4:37.23; 2. Antigo A (LeVeque, Arlen, Rank, Tincher) 4:55.10; 3. Antigo B (Baginski, Bender, Braun, Gravitter) 6:02.65