Nate Jorgensen raced to the front of a pack of charged up bowlers in the Elks & Friends league at North Star Lanes on Tuesday, with five honor series posted and another missed by the slimmest of margins.

Jorgensen smashed the league leading series of 774 upon games of 267, 248, and 259.

Brian Mattmiller was not far off the pace, rattling off a 759 series on games of 257, 245, and 257.

Another strong performance came from Josh Robrecht, flying a 747 series built on games of 267, 244, and 236.

Toby Dieck found himself in the fourth place series slot, but topped the single game charts with a loud 289. Along with games of 208 and 244, he entered the honors lounge with a 741 total.

Collin Schedlbauer rounded out the charts by knocking down a 701 series, his game scores 232, 266, and 203.

Two more bowlers went north of 650, Dave Steger Jr. at 667 and 225 game, and Rod Schedlbauer at 658 and 235 game.

The rest of the best keglers, series and game, were Will Kubeny, 647 and 244; Ryan Messer, 635 and 276; Brandon Berg, 618 and 220; Mike Zabrowski, 617 and 212; Jeff Wright, 614 and 267; Kyle Schedlbauer, 611 and 242; and Phil Hartman, 603 and 225.

TEAM SCORES

Thrivent 1075-1039-1105-3219

Team Brian Pro Shop 1132-1102-1098-3332

Peroutka’s Meats 1094-1154-1184-3432

Schedlbauers 1089-1248-1129-3466

North Central Mechanical 1173-1063-1022-3258

F.P.X. 1200-1131-1086-3417

Suick Lures 1177-1230-1195-3622

J’s Archery 1085-1135-980-3200

Dixie Lunch 1143-1289-1157-3589

Animal’s Bar 1141-1177-1145-3463

Recommended for you